The present Privacy Policy aims to protect the privacy of all those who use the Website http://www.upbelle.com, (“Site”), whose domain belongs to KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA, thus making them aware how your personal data will be collected and processed.
KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA, is obliged to comply with the applicable legislation in this matter, namely the rules contained in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), approved by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, April 27, 2016.
Therefore, we ask that you read our Privacy Policy carefully, and if you have any questions related to the exercise of your rights in this matter, be sure to contact us. You can do so through the following email address info@upbelle.com.
Finally, note that the provision of your personal data in connection with the use of the Site implies the knowledge and acceptance of the conditions contained in this Privacy Policy, which is complemented by its Terms and Conditions of Use, and also by our Policy of Cookies.


1. Personal data
Under the terms of the GDPR, “Personal Data” will be any and all “information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“ data subject ”); an identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, identification number, location data, identifiers electronically or to one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person; ”.


2. Responsible for the processing of personal data
The responsibility for the processing of personal data that may be transmitted in connection with the use of the Site, regardless of its nature or ownership, will always rest with KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA.
However, within the scope of the treatment of the Buyers' personal data - natural or legal persons who use the Site to purchase products sold by the Sellers -, KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA and the Sellers will act as Joint Responsible, being responsible for reciprocally determining the purposes and the means of such treatment, as well as to delimit, among themselves, and in a transparent manner, the respective responsibilities for compliance with the applicable legislation, namely with regard to the exercise of the rights of the holders.
In particular, KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA will be responsible for the following personal data of buyers:
o First and last name - for the purpose of identifying buyers;
o Address and postal code - for the purpose of sending the purchased products;
o E-mail address - for risk management purposes and for contact points;
o Telephone and / or mobile phone number - for contact purposes;
o Tax identification number (TIN) - for tax purposes and for commercial transactions, billing and payment transactions.

Co-responsibility for the processing of buyers' personal data starts from the moment the buyer proceeds to pay for the selected product.
Whenever justified, KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA may resort to Subcontractors, being understood, as such, the natural or legal persons that process personal data on their behalf, a fact for which the users of the Site give, from now on, the express consent.
In particular, the use of Subcontractors will take place for the purposes of: management of the commercial relationship between Buyers and Sellers, provision of sales and supply services, payment and billing processing, guarantee of due diligence and back office operations, namely at the level of the support and technical and operational assistance necessary for the functioning of the Site, as well as all others considered necessary and / or convenient, at each moment.
Subcontractors to whom KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA uses will implement all technical and organizational measures appropriate to the protection of personal data transmitted to them, in order to ensure the defense of the rights and interests of the respective owners.
Without prejudice to the above, it should be noted that the privacy policy of the Sellers to whom the Website may refer the Website is not applicable to KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA, which is not responsible for the information that may be made available there.


3. Collection and processing of personal data
The access and the mere use of the Site by the Users does not imply the collection or treatment of any personal data. However, whenever the User creates an account on the Site, certain data will be collected, the nature of which varies depending on the purpose associated with it. The purposes underlying the collection and processing of data may be results of point 7 of this Privacy Policy.


4. Transfers of personal data
In certain cases, the personal data that is transmitted by the Users of the Site may be subject to transfer to other entities that provide services to KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA that operate were from the European Union.
In the specific case of transferring personal data to entities located in the United States of America, we ensure that they comply with the principles set out in the Privacy Shield (agreement between the European Commission and the US Department of Commerce that imposes on North American receiving companies personal data collected in the European Union (special safeguard and precautionary obligations).

5. Rights of holders of personal data
Users of the Site, regardless of the quality with which they act, are guaranteed the right of access, rectification, withdrawal of consent, opposition to treatment for the purposes previously defined, deletion, limitation and portability of the personal data they have transmitted.
The rights of the aforementioned users may be exercised at any time, for that purpose, it is sufficient that interested parties send such requests in writing to the representative of the Person Responsible for the Processing of Personal Data - info@upbelle.com.
Without prejudice to the aforementioned in the previous terms, users of the Site who have transmitted their personal data may still present, whenever they consider it pertinent, a complaint with the National Control Authority (National Data Protection Commission - CNPD), whose contacts can consulted at https://www.cnpd.pt/.


6. Period of retention of personal data
Personal data collected and processed by KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA will be kept for the entire period of time that the users' registration on the Site remains active.
Once the user's registration on the Site is terminated, the personal data that he / she has transmitted to KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA will be kept for up to 1 (one) year from that date, except if another period of conservation elapses from the applicable law.
However, the user of the Site may, at any time, request KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA to delete the personal data he has transmitted.


7. Purposes associated with the collection and processing of personal data
Personal data provided in connection with the use of the Site will be processed and stored in a computer database specifically created for this purpose and are mandatory to supply as they are necessary and indispensable for the fulfillment of the following purposes: registration of Buyers and Sellers; access, use and enjoyment of the Site by them; execution of other purposes, including the provision of services to Buyers and Sellers, the execution of commercial transactions to be concluded between them, the commercial management of Buyers and Sellers, the conduct of Marketing and sales operations, including the sending of information about new or current products, offers or other promotional actions; compliance with legal obligations in force (namely of a fiscal, administrative and judicial nature).


8. Security measures
KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Site. Thus, it uses highly innovative security systems that ensure that any and all personal data that may be transmitted to you by the Users of the Site is properly stored and protected, preventing and preventing any unauthorized access to these elements, as well as their loss, dissemination, destruction or use beyond the purpose that justified its collection.
In particular, KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA adopts the following security measures:
- Encryption of all personal data that is transmitted to you;
- Mandatory use of a personal password for each User;
- Increased safeguarding of data relating to Users' debit or credit cards. This type of data will not be stored, thus ensuring that third parties cannot access or use it.
- Constant supervision of computer servers in order to reduce any chance of attack or situation of vulnerability.


9. Cookies Policy
The Site uses Cookies, these being understood as text files that identify the User's computer on the KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA server Thus, the Cookies used do not individually identify the User of the Site, and, as such, do not constitute a tool collection of personal data.
Our Cookie Policy can be found here.


10. Changes to the Privacy Policy
KOISAS KASA UNIPESSOAL, LDA reserves the right to make the necessary changes to this Privacy Policy. Whenever this happens, they will be published on the Site.